Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

3-D modeling

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Based on ASCE Section 12.7.3, a 3-D model is required if a structure has an irregularity type 1, 4, or 5.  Would this be required for a light framed shear wall structure?  Or even on a structure with a flexible diaphragm?

 
Thanks
 
Matthew