Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Simplified Seismic Fa

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
In ASCE 7-05, section 12.14.8.1 gives Fa values for soil and rock sites.  For site class D, these values are greater than those determined in section 11.4.3.
 
If I'm using simplified seismic design, can I use the values from Tables 11.4-1 and 11.4-2?
 
Thanks,
Scott Martin