Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Simplified Seismic Fa

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Hi Scott Martin;
	Yes.  "Fa" comes from Table 11.4-1 or just conservatively use 1.0
for rocky sites or 1.4 for soil.  Rocky is defined as with bedrock less than
10 feet deep.  They also say it does not need to be larger than 1.5.
	Good luck!  Take care,


Terry Weatherby
Weatherby-Reynolds-Fritson
Engineering and Design
Jackson, CA 
________________________________________
From: Scott Martin [mailto:smartin(--nospam--at)willdan.com] 
Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2008 8:04 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Simplified Seismic Fa

In ASCE 7-05, section 12.14.8.1 gives Fa values for soil and rock sites. 
For site class D, these values are greater than those determined in section
11.4.3.
 
If I'm using simplified seismic design, can I use the values from Tables
11.4-1 and 11.4-2?
 
Thanks,
Scott Martin


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********