Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

AISC 341-05 Section 7.1 bolt shear strength a ductile limit state?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
AISC 341-05 Section 7.1 says the design of connections shall be configured
such that a ductile limit state in either the connection or the member
controls the design.

AISC 341-02 7.2 said the same thing for bolted joints.

Silly question: is bolt shear strength for high strength bolts a ductile
yield state or fracture limit state?

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********