Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: AISC 341-05 Section 7.1 bolt shear strength a ductile limit state?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Well, Conrad said it quite well. Shear is not ductile.

FWIW, I was taught that bolts were to be used for tension and rivets were to be used for shear. Now that I'm in an industry that doesn't use rivets, I have to ignore that bit of sage advice.

Jordan


******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
* Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web * site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********