Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: AISC 341-05 Section 7.1 bolt shear strength a ductile limit state?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
The commentary to section 7.1 in ASIC 341-05 has a discussion (not necessarily exhaustive) on what is and isn't a ductile limit state.  Therein, bolt shear is listed as an example of a limit state that generally results in nonductile failure of connections (along with severl others).  Some ductile limits states indicated are yielding deformation and bearing deformation of the connection or member material.
Have you asked AISC's Steel Solutions Center?  solutions(--nospam--at)aisc.org ?  Free technical assistance, not bad.
 
 
----- Forwarded Message ----
From: "Haan, Scott M POA" <Scott.M.Haan(--nospam--at)usace.army.mil>
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Sent: Monday, March 3, 2008 8:27:04 PM
Subject: AISC 341-05 Section 7.1 bolt shear strength a ductile limit state?

AISC 341-05 Section 7.1 says the design of connections shall be configured
such that a ductile limit state in either the connection or the member
controls the design.

AISC 341-02 7.2 said the same thing for bolted joints.

Silly question: is bolt shear strength for high strength bolts a ductile
yield state or fracture limit state?


Looking for last minute shopping deals? Find them fast with Yahoo! Search.