Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Seismic on restrained retaining walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
And the rule of thumb shall be to keep all of our retaining walls 11'-11" or less in height.

-gm

On Thu, Mar 20, 2008 at 9:12 AM, Hugh Brooks <hbap(--nospam--at)aol.com> wrote:

The Mononobe-Okabe equations do not apply to restrained walls where activation movement is restricted.

For seismic lateral on restrained walls Retain Pro uses  P = (soil density) x (k<sub h>) x (retained height)^2.  Application is approx. 0.60 x (retained height).  This is a slightly trapezoidal loading but with only slight error a uniform loading could be assumed.   K<sub h> is the acceleration factor appropriate to the site.

See Kramer, Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering, Section 11.6.2.

 

Hugh Brooks, SE

Retain Pro Software




--
-gm