Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

ASCE redundancy factor

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Interpretation question:

 

How are you interpreting ASCE 7 (02) section 9.5.2.4.2 relating to the rho restriction listed in the exemption for buildings with SMF in at least one direction? Does the 1.25 limit apply to just the SMF direction or both directions (such as an EBF in the other direction)? The wording seems vague to me and the related NEHRP language is identical.

 

TIA

 

 

Michelle Motchos, PE
Stevens & Wilkinson of South Carolina, Inc.

Columbia, SC