Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Fundamental Period Question ASCE 7-05 12.8.2

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Ta is calculated by 12.8-7, 12.8-8, or 12.8.2.

 0.8*Ts is a comparison value in order to apply the SDC determination by the exception of 11.6.



On Sat, Mar 29, 2008 at 9:08 PM, Dennis Wish <dennis.wish(--nospam--at)verizon.net> wrote:

The designer can calculate the approximate period Ta from the formula 12.8-7 which is;

Ta = Ct (hnx)  (EQ 12.8-7)

Or he or she can use an approximate period from section 11.6(1) equal to 0.8(Ts ) where Ts = SD1/SDS.

 

My question is if you compare both methods to calculate Ta would you use the maximum or minimum results for Ta when calculating the  Seismic Response Coefficient Cs in formula's 12.8-3 and 12.8-4?

 

Dennis S. Wish, PE

 

Dennis S. Wish, PE

California Professional Engineer

Structural Engineering Consultant

dennis.wish(--nospam--at)verizon.net

http://structuralist.wordpress.com

http://www.structuralist.net