Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Seismic Equation Misprint?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

I am looking at Section 12.4.2.3 of ASCE 7-05 “Basic Combinations for Allowable Stress Design”  Equation #6.  Should the second term in the DL portion of the equation be .105 Sds or should it be .10 Sds?  I looked at the latest Errata and it wasn’t mentioned.

 

Thanks,

Joe Grill