Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Can special concrete shear walls be precast in ASCE7-05?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
see ibc 1908.1.13
da

>>> "Scott Maxwell" <smaxwell(--nospam--at)umich.edu> 04.28.08 16:27 >>>
I would say yes, but the ASCE 7-05 appears to be a bit screwed up.  First of
all, Section 14.2.3.6 does not exist (which is corrected in the errata).
There is no "pointer" to 14.2.2.10 (which is what should help you), but then
that section refences sections 21.13.2 through 21.13.4 in ACI 318-05 even
though there is no section 21.13.4 that I am aware of (and there is nothing
in the errata for ASCE 7-05 that I have seen).

End result is that section 14.2.2.10 seems to imply that ASCE 7-05 would
consider a precast special reinforced shear wall as a special reinforced
shear wall.

Regards,

Scott
Adrian, MI

-----Original Message-----
From: Haan, Scott M POA [mailto:Scott.M.Haan(--nospam--at)usace.army.mil]
Sent: Monday, April 28, 2008 12:25 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Can special concrete shear walls be precast in ASCE7-05?


Can you have special concrete shear walls that are "precast" in a building
frame system with ASCE 7-05?  ASCE 7-05 Table 12.14-1 only lists
"intermediate precast shear walls" and "ordinary precast shear walls" in the
building frame systems stuff.  

There are "special reinforced concrete shear walls" listed but not "special
reinforced precast shear walls".  ACI 318-05 has requirements for special
precast walls.  ASCE 7-05 14.2.2.10 has amendments to ACI 318-05 21.8.1 for
special precast walls.

I am assuming special precast walls are allowed under the "special
reinforced concrete shear walls".

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********





******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********