Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Alterations Chapter 34 2007 CBC

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
There seems to be no recognition of the possibility that the element being "weakened" might have had, say, 20% greater capacity than required for the original design.

Ralph

In a message dated 5/15/08 10:18:42 AM, jeffsmith7(--nospam--at)comcast.net writes:
I am interpreting section 3403.2.3.2 to require that an entire building
needs to be seismically upgraded if any seismically resisting element has
its strength reduced by more than 10%. In the case of a concrete shearwall
flexible diaphragm building, if you punch a whole in an exterior shear wall
and reduce the strength by 10% you have to upgrade the whole building, not
just the altered shear wall or do the exceptions 1-4 allow just the altered
wall to be strengthend?

Thanks,

Jeff



**************
Wondering what's for Dinner Tonight? Get new twists on family favorites at AOL Food.
(http://food.aol.com/dinner-tonight?NCID=aolfod00030000000001)