Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: [CONCRETE] When Is Concrete "Cracked"?

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
See Table 4.1 in ACI 224R-01.
 
See ACI 318-05, Section R10.6.4 for what little 318 says about cracks.
 
For liquid-containing structures, see section R10.6.4 in ACI 350-06 for a more detailed discussion of flexural cracks.  Full thickness cracks (such as shrinkage cracks) typically start leaking at about 0.004-in width.
 
Bill Sherman
CH2M HILL / DEN
720-286-2792
 


From: bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc [mailto:bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc]
Sent: Friday, May 16, 2008 12:42 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: [CONCRETE] When Is Concrete "Cracked"?

I know that reinforced concrete "always cracks," but what is the criterion for determining when it is "too cracked;" that is, that the cracks are significant enough to need attention?

Seriously, I've had a tough time finding a defnition of this in ACI documents, etc.