Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Minimum footing steel

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
There is the plain concrete provisions (Chapter 22) I have used for
lightly loaded footings.

Will H.

On Mon, May 19, 2008 at 6:56 PM, Gerard Madden, SE <gmse4603(--nospam--at)gmail.com> wrote:
> sorry, erase the "but not" in paragraph 2 line 2...
>
> -gm  <--- DUM DUM
>
> On Mon, May 19, 2008 at 3:55 PM, Gerard Madden, SE <gmse4603(--nospam--at)gmail.com>
> wrote:
>>
>> In the UBC, you could avoid minimum steel in footings if you provided
>> 1/3rd more than required for strength.
>>
>> In the new code, I think that's been stricken and you must at least comply
>> with temp steel requirements but not per ACI 318 section 10.5.4 & You do not
>> have to meet ACD 10.5.1 for min flex steel.
>>
>> Is that the case? It's been a while since I went diving thru an ACI
>> (college) so maybe I'm missing something.
>>
>> TIA
>> -gm
>
>

******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********