Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Pin Connected Members

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

AISC specification Section D5 and Commentary Section D.5 stipulate minimum dimensions for pin-connected members.  Following these minimum dimensions can result in pin-connected members far stronger than they need to be. 

 

What is the purpose of these minimum dimensions?

 

Can we deviate from these minimum dimensions if the stresses calculate O.K?

 

 

Thank you for your assistance.

 

Bob Garner, S.E.

 

R. Garner

Moffatt & Nichol

Tel.:  (619) 220-6050

Fax.: (619) 220-6055

e-mail: rgarner(--nospam--at)moffattnichol.com