Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: 2006 IBC partition loads

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Title: Message
Per item 2 of section 12.7.2 (Effective Seismic Weight) of ASCE 7-05:
 
"Where provisions for partitions is required by Section 4.2.2 in the floor load design, the actual partition weight or a minimum weight of 10 psf of floor area, whichever is greater."
 
Regards,
 
Scott
Adrian, MI
-----Original Message-----
From: Jordan Denio [mailto:jordan(--nospam--at)AshleyVance.com]
Sent: Friday, June 06, 2008 5:25 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: 2006 IBC partition loads

List,

 

The 2006 IBC considers the partition load a live load (1607.5).  The UBC treated partition loads as a dead load (1606.2). Is the code implying that the 15 psf blanket partition load does not need to be considered in the seismic weight?

 

Jordan Denio