Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Overstrength Factored Load exception

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
 


From: ECVAl3(--nospam--at)aol.com [mailto:ECVAl3(--nospam--at)aol.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 19, 2008 2:02 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Overstrength Factored Load exception

When considering portions of structure such as In-plane discontinuity shear walls, the older codes required the overstrength factor formulas to be used with an exception that the Em need not exceed the force that can be developed by the system.
Is that exception still in the IBC 2006 or ASCE 7-05? If so, where?  
 
 
 
==> Section 12.4.3.1, Exception.
But, no exception to the 2.5 factor when using simplified method for members supporting in- or out-of plane shear walls
 
Suresh Acharya, S.E.
 
 




Gas prices getting you down? Search AOL Autos for fuel-efficient used cars.