Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

ASCE 7-05 Section 12.14.8.1 (#4) clarification needed

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

I need an interpretation to note number 4 of ASCE 7-05 Section 12.14.8.1 which states:

“Where the flat roof snow load, Pf, exceeds 30 psf (1.44 kN/m^2), 20 percent of the uniform design snow load, regardless of actual roof slope.”

 

This seems to conflict with itself. My first interpretation is that if the snow load for a flat roof (say ¼” in 1-foot) slope or a shed roof exceeds 30 psf then you would add 20% or 6 psf to the roof dead load. However, the last section of the statement reads “regardless of actual roof slope” in which case I would interpret the 20% of the Snow Load exceeding 30-psf to be added to any sloped roof.

 

How do others interpret this statement. If the roof is flat should 20% of any Snow Load be considered whereas only 20% of the Snow load exceeding 30-psf be used if the roof is pitched?

 

Dennis S. Wish, PE

 

Dennis S. Wish, PE

California Professional Engineer

Structural Engineering Consultant

La Quinta, CA 92253

dennis.wish(--nospam--at)verizon.net

http://structuralist.wordpress.com

http://www.structuralist.net