Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: wet masonry

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Go to ACI530.1 (Specification for Masonry Structures) Section 3.2.C.1 "..do not wet concrete masonry... before laying", also refer to Commentary (page SC18).
Clay masonry needs to be wetted.
 
V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA  
 
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Tuesday, August 19, 2008 12:43
Subject: wet masonry

Does anyone know where I can find a definition of "wet masonry"? The project specifications state (under Quality Assurance) "Do not lay units that are wet or frozen." I've checked the Specification for Masonry Structures and could not find anything.