Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: aggregate size in elevated structural slab

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Since I visit Brandon (too damn humid ! ) once a year to see family (went to your town to catch the Batman movie a few weeks ago...Awesome) and don't want to walk on a bad slab, I'll see what I can find out when I get into work in the morning.... I know we do allow for 1/2" aggregate size for LWC, which we generally use on fill decks.


-gm

On Mon, Sep 1, 2008 at 9:14 PM, David Schonacher <Davids(--nospam--at)avantitampa.com> wrote:
I have another contractor requesting to use small rock (3/8" pump) mix for an elevated slab (3" concrete with WWM reinforcing over 0.6C 28 ga. decking over joists 24" o/c) mearly so it can be pumped. I've always been of the opinion 3/4" rock mix shall be used as pump mixes tend to present more shrinkage cracks and it's a "structural" slab. I know it's a durability issue for a slab on grade, but what about an elevated slab (walking traffic only)? I'm not finding any reference that helps one way or the other. After another round of research I'm thinking it shouldn't be a problem with WWM being used. Any thoughts?
 
Thank you.
 
David Schonacher Jr., P.E.
AvantiGroup
consulting engineers
1095 E. Brandon Blvd.
Brandon, FL 33511
Phone 813-655-2884, Ext. 301
Fax 813-655-2886