Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: splice of welded wire mesh

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

David,

For deformed WWR the splice requirements are in ACI 318-05 Section 12.18 and for plain wire WWR they are in Section 12.19.  Assuming plain wire WWR, the splice length, where As is less than twice required, use the largest of one wire spacing plus 2 inches, 1.5 ld (ld per Section 12.8), and 6 inches.  Where As is at least twice required use the larger of 1.5 ld or 2 inches.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor



"David Topete" <d.topete73(--nospam--at)gmail.com>
09/02/2008 01:56 PM
Please respond to seaint
To
SEAINT <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
splice of welded wire mesh





What is the minimum lap splice of welded wire mesh/fabric?  If anyone has that handy, thank you in advance...

--
David Topete, SE

------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------