Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: PT ledger

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

This is one the myths about PT and it is actually not correct. Pressure treated wood is only required due to proximately to earth or water per section 2304.11 of the IBC. In the case of Tarek’s question it seems it is required according to section 2304.11.2.3. But a classic case when it is not required is for ledgers attached to a tilt-up or masonry walls supporting floor or roof framing.

 

Ben Yousefi, SE, CBO
Chief Building Official
City of Mountain View, CA
(650) 526-7007
ben.yousefi(--nospam--at)mountainview.gov


From: Gerard Madden, SE [mailto:gmse4603(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
Sent: Tuesday, September 16, 2008 12:12 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: PT ledger

 

All structural wood in contact with concrete or CMU should be pressure treated or naturally resistant to decay.

-gm

On Tue, Sep 16, 2008 at 12:00 PM, Tarek Mokhtar <Tarekmokhtar(--nospam--at)earthlink.net> wrote:

Is a ledger supporting a wood floor against a waterproofed basement retaining wall required to
be pressure treated?
--
Tarek Mokhtar, SE








******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* *   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers *   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To *   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you *   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted *   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web *   site at: http://www.seaint.org ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********