Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: OSHPD SCBF's using HSS Braces

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Matthew,

That's what I was thinking as well.

-gm

On Wed, Oct 15, 2008 at 4:03 PM, Matthew J Tobolski <mtobolski(--nospam--at)tobolskiwatkins.com> wrote:

Going back to my elementary geometry class, a square is nothing more than a special case of a rectangle. Therefore, any code requirement for a rectangular HSS would also be a direct requirement for a square HSS. Extending this argument, any reference to a rhombus, parallelogram or trapezoidal HSS section would also be a reference for a square HSS J

 

--

Tobolski|Watkins Engineering, Inc.

 

Matthew Tobolski, P.E.

 

4832 Mt. La Palma Drive

San Diego, CA 92117

Cell:      858.822.8517

Fax:      858.764.5445

Email:   mailto:mtobolski(--nospam--at)tobolskiwatkins.com

 

Visit us on the web at: www.tobolskiwatkins.com

 

From: Gerard Madden, SE [mailto:gmse4603(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
Sent: Wednesday, October 15, 2008 3:26 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: OSHPD SCBF's using HSS Braces

 

Section 2205A.4.1.5.1 of the CBC modifies AISC 341 for SCBF's using RECTANGULAR HSS sections. The section requires them to be filled solid with cement grout. This is for OSHPD only projects.



Question: Do the really mean Rectangular and Square HSS sections or only Rectangular as stated?

thanks,
-gm