Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: When wind governs with No Seismic

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
IBC Section 1604.10, detailing requirements for the LFRS is per ASCE 7, regardless of wind or seismic forces governing.

On Sun, Oct 26, 2008 at 7:07 PM, Tejas Goshalia <tejas_goshalia(--nospam--at)yahoo.com> wrote:
<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
>From TejasIns <Tejas_Ins(--nospam--at)yahoo.com>
To seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject When wind governs with No Seismic

I am working on a big project where lateral (hurricane level) wind loads are more than 0.1W.  The structure has many irregularities such as non-parallel systems, discontinuous lateral systems, more than 40% area openings in floor diaphragms, curved and barrel roofs, etc.
The project is in Bahamas where local codes follow the Florida IBC and do NOT require/consider seismic loads.

What are the basis for design of lateral load elements such disphragms, collectors, discontinuous columns, OMF and OCBF connections???  The UBC-IBC methodology is to provide the minimum seismic requirements even though wind loads govern over seismic.  How do you interprate this when there is NO seismic ???

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
****************************************************************






******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********



--
David Topete, SE