Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: When wind governs with No Seismic

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

For steel structures, AISC 341-05 (seismic provisions) states that design in SDC A (“low-seismic”) only needs to comply with the requirements of AISC 360-05, which includes all wind-governed regions.  General stability is also to be confirmed and checked according to Chapter C (I think that’s the right one) of the Specification (360-05) regardless of whether wind or seismic governs.  Simply consider lateral force resisting elements as “bending members”, “compression members”, connections, etc. and follow the slenderness descriptions/requirements within that Specification.

 

 

Dave K. Adams, S.E., P.Eng.

Lane Engineers, Inc.

Tulare, CA

www.training4engineers.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

From: David Topete [mailto:d.topete73(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
Sent: Monday, October 27, 2008 8:15 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: When wind governs with No Seismic

 

IBC Section 1604.10, detailing requirements for the LFRS is per ASCE 7, regardless of wind or seismic forces governing.

On Sun, Oct 26, 2008 at 7:07 PM, Tejas Goshalia <tejas_goshalia(--nospam--at)yahoo.com> wrote:

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
>From TejasIns <Tejas_Ins(--nospam--at)yahoo.com>
To seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject When wind governs with No Seismic

I am working on a big project where lateral (hurricane level) wind loads are more than 0.1W.  The structure has many irregularities such as non-parallel systems, discontinuous lateral systems, more than 40% area openings in floor diaphragms, curved and barrel roofs, etc.
The project is in Bahamas where local codes follow the Florida IBC and do NOT require/consider seismic loads.

What are the basis for design of lateral load elements such disphragms, collectors, discontinuous columns, OMF and OCBF connections???  The UBC-IBC methodology is to provide the minimum seismic requirements even though wind loads govern over seismic.  How do you interprate this when there is NO seismic ???

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>
****************************************************************






******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********




--
David Topete, SE