Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Jurisdictions That REQUIRE Engineer's Observations

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Bill,
 
Section 1709 of the IBC specifies when observation is required, with the provision for "as required by the building official".  In seismic country this has been common practice for some time, and yes it is a legal requirement that is required to be specified on the drawings by code.
 
On a personal note, I believe strongly in observation by the EOR for any project.  Our office policy has always been to "walk the deck" for the first few levels of multi-story work to ensure we are all on the same page and in agreement with what is being built.  I do not believe that special inspection as it exists today is sufficient.  The engineer needs to be out seeing their work in progress, and it makes for better engineers.  We routinely take junior engineers with a senior engineer to expose them to the process and the actual construction we are trying to achieve, especially if the project is anywhere close to local.  Just my 2 cents worth.
 
Paul Feather PE, SE
951-699-2666


From: Bill Polhemus [mailto:bill(--nospam--at)polhemus.cc]
Sent: Tuesday, October 28, 2008 6:24 AM
To: <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
Subject: Re: Jurisdictions That REQUIRE Engineer's Observations

But is that a legal requirement or not?

Sent from my iPhone

On Oct 24, 2008, at 4:15 PM, "sscholl2(--nospam--at)juno.com" <sscholl2(--nospam--at)juno.com> wrote:

We have been doing Structural Observation for about 7 yrs. in So. CA.

Stan Scholl,, P.E.

Civil Engineer



_____________________________________________________________
Criminal Lawyers - Click here.