Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: 2007 CBC Section 1805.7.2.1

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Yes, that is the square root of the bracket.
 
Farzin S. Rahbar, SE
David C. Weiss Structural Engineer & Associates, Inc.
(818) 227-8040 Ex. 13 Fax: (818) 227-8041
 
In a message dated 10/29/2008 4:03:53 P.M. Pacific Daylight Time, t.w.allen(--nospam--at)cox.net writes:

Regarding equation 18-1, isn't the "1/2" at the end supposed to be a superscript (as in square root)?

 

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509