Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Horizontal Irregularities

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Where the diaphragm connects to the vertical elements the forces must
be increased by 25%, therefore the diaphragm shear loads along the
edge of the vertical elements must also be increased by 25% before
comparing to code allowable shear values.

If there is a deck angle that is connected to a tilt wall, then the
angle connections to the wall must have this increased load applied.
Hence the connection of the deck to this angle should also have the
25% increased force applied since the angle is now making up part of
the rigid vertical element, (in my opinion).


Will

On Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 1:54 PM, Doug Mayer <doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com> wrote:
> Hmm, I worded that poorly.  Yes, the demand should be increased 25% per this
> section, but does it apply to the diaphragm shear values that you would then
> compare to the code allowable diaphragm shear?
>
>
>
> Doug Mayer, SE
>
> Structural Engineer
>
>
>
> TaylorTeter
>
> Partnership
>
>
>
> 7535 North Palm Ave., Suite 201
>
> Fresno, CA 93711
>
>
>
> (559) 437-0887 Ph.
>
> (559) 438-7554 Fax
>
> doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com
>
> www.taylorteter.com
>
>
>
> From: David Topete [mailto:d.topete73(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
> Sent: Monday, November 03, 2008 10:46 AM
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
> Subject: Re: Horizontal Irregularities
>
>
>
> It appears the demand must be increased 25%, while the "allowable" shear
> values remain unchanged.
>
> On Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 10:26 AM, Doug Mayer <doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com>
> wrote:
>
> Section 12.3.3.4 of the ASCE 7-05 states:
>
> "For structures assigned to Seismic Design Categories D, E, or F and having
> a horizontal structural irregularity…the design forces determined from
> Section 12.8.1 shall be increased 25 percent for connections of diaphragms
> to vertical elements and to collectors…"
>
>
>
> Does this requirement apply to diaphragm shear values taken from the code
> tables?  As I read it, it does not, but I would appreciate confirmation.
>
>
>
> TIA,
>
>
>
> Doug Mayer, SE
>
>
>
>
> --
> David Topete, SE
�����������������������������������������Pj�����)��������ӆ+����,z{m�*.�&������I��������b�zJ�����b~�牯����r��{���'J���{���h������)����+-����й��춋j)���梞���g�m�|����ʋ����azX��+)��bq�j)ڝٚɷ�{������ʋ������G������+h��o��m������梞���������������������������������������