Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Horizontal Irregularities

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Yes, whatever the material connection is along the diaphragm boundary.
My tilt buiding with metal deck was just a for example case.

Will

On Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 2:42 PM, Gerard Madden, SE <gmse4603(--nospam--at)gmail.com> wrote:
> It applies to the boundary nailing in wood diaphragms, deck welds and shear
> studs to boundaries in metal deck w/ conc. etc...
>
> Where the diaphragm shear is not at a boundary (i.e. support in your
> diaphragm shear diagram) it does not apply per this wording.
>
> -gm
>
> On Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 10:54 AM, Doug Mayer <doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com>
> wrote:
>>
>> Hmm, I worded that poorly.  Yes, the demand should be increased 25% per
>> this section, but does it apply to the diaphragm shear values that you would
>> then compare to the code allowable diaphragm shear?
>>
>>
>>
>> Doug Mayer, SE
>>
>> Structural Engineer
>>
>>
>>
>> TaylorTeter
>>
>> Partnership
>>
>>
>>
>> 7535 North Palm Ave., Suite 201
>>
>> Fresno, CA 93711
>>
>>
>>
>> (559) 437-0887 Ph.
>>
>> (559) 438-7554 Fax
>>
>> doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com
>>
>> www.taylorteter.com
>>
>>
>>
>> From: David Topete [mailto:d.topete73(--nospam--at)gmail.com]
>> Sent: Monday, November 03, 2008 10:46 AM
>> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
>> Subject: Re: Horizontal Irregularities
>>
>>
>>
>> It appears the demand must be increased 25%, while the "allowable" shear
>> values remain unchanged.
>>
>> On Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 10:26 AM, Doug Mayer <doug.mayer(--nospam--at)taylorteter.com>
>> wrote:
>>
>> Section 12.3.3.4 of the ASCE 7-05 states:
>>
>> "For structures assigned to Seismic Design Categories D, E, or F and
>> having a horizontal structural irregularity…the design forces determined
>> from Section 12.8.1 shall be increased 25 percent for connections of
>> diaphragms to vertical elements and to collectors…"
>>
>>
>>
>> Does this requirement apply to diaphragm shear values taken from the code
>> tables?  As I read it, it does not, but I would appreciate confirmation.
>>
>>
>>
>> TIA,
>>
>>
>>
>> Doug Mayer, SE
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> --
>> David Topete, SE
>
�����������������������������������������Pj�����)��������ӆ+����,z{m�*.�&������I��������b�zJ�����b~�牯����r��{���'J���{���h������)����+-����й��춋j)���梞���g�m�|����ʋ����azX��+)��bq�j)ڝٚɷ�{������ʋ������G������+h��o��m������梞���������������������������������������