Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: 1.2 stress increase

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
As far as I know the 1.2 is allowed for steel.
 
Will

On Mon, Nov 17, 2008 at 12:34 AM, Mark D. Baker <shake4bake(--nospam--at)verizon.net> wrote:

Per ASCE 7-05, when using equations with overstrength factor (ASD), section 12.4.3.3 allows a 1.2 stress increase. I can't find anywhere in the code where this increase is disallowed for steel, including AISC 341.

 

For some reason it is floating around in my brain that the 1.2 incr is not allowed for steel….am I imagining this?

 

Regards,

 

Mark D. Baker

Baker Engineering