Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Moment Resisting Frame

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Mondo,
Apparently you are referencing an older code.  The use of Rw and the term seismic "zones" has been discontinued for quite some time. 
 
That said, if you are in a region of low seismic risk as set forth in ACI 318-05 Section 21.2.1.2, you do not need to design for the seismic provisions of Chapter 21.  But you may have some detailing to which you need to comply which is listed in Section 21.2.1.2. 

Regards, Harold Sprague






Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 19:40:33 -0800
From: engr_mondo(--nospam--at)yahoo.com
Subject: Moment Resisting Frame
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org


 
All,
 
For the design of concrete structures located in the arabian peninsula- what does other consider for the "moment resisting frames-Rw" (ordinary or intermediate?) specifically in Zone "0" areas. Also, there's a guide to use a minimum Zone to this areas, termed as "ZAG" with equivalent Ca and Cv values (again using moment resisting frames, is it ordinary or intermediate?). Thanks for any advice.
 
Regards,
Mondo



Send e-mail faster without improving your typing skills. Get your Hotmail® account.