Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Concrete design

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
If this is residential construction, basement walls are generally designed as unreinforced and rebar is installed to control cracking. 
 
If it is truly reinforced then all of the requirements of ACI 318 are applicable.  The next issue is how you are designing the walls.  If you require development of the bars, then hooks should be used in a 12" footing. 
 
There is no exception that you describe.  Keep in mind that you can still design some elements as unreinforced. 

Regards, Harold Sprague






Subject: Concrete design
Date: Mon, 15 Dec 2008 11:40:44 -0700
From: jason(--nospam--at)wcaeng.com
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org


Two questions:

 

One:

Is a basement wall to be treated as a flexure member with the minimum steel taken from ACI 318-05 Section 10.5.1, or is it to be treated as a wall with minimum steel taken from 318-05 Section 14.3.2 and 14.3.3?

 

 

Two:

For a 3’-0” spread footing, with say #4 bars for reinforcing, an 8” column,  the development of a #4 bar is approxamently 16”.    Taking the length a 3’-0” footing provides:

 

((36”-8”)/2)-2”(cover)=12”                   16” is greater than the 12” so the development is to small and a hook or bend should be provided.

 

However, I have seldom seen hooks provided in small spot footings, is there an exception to the lap length for footings?

 

Jason

 



Send e-mail faster without improving your typing skills. Get your Hotmail® account.