Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Square notch on wf beams

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Does it frame into another beam (a girder) or column and that is where the notch occurs or is it notched away from the support?
Is it a simple connection at the notch or is it a collector or moment conn?

-gm

On Wed, Dec 17, 2008 at 5:15 PM, Marlou Rodriguez <mbrodrig(--nospam--at)mbrodriguez.com> wrote:

I have a situation where a contractor has notched a W10x49 beam.   The inspector on the job informed me that a notch was made.  The notch was a square notch with a sharp re-entrant corner.  This does not meet section 5.17.1 of  AWS D1.1/D1.1M 2004 where it states that "…all beam copes and weld access holes shall be shaped free of notches or sharp reentrant corners …"  The contractor informed me that the notch was made for installation purposes.

 

Is there a procedure of fixing the re-entrant corner? 

Can I weld a plate over the notch?

Can I provide a weld at the reentrant corner to reduce the built up stresses?

 

Thanks in advance for your input.

 

Marlou B. Rodriguez, S.E.

MBRodriguez Engineering, Inc.

2355 Oakland Road, Suite 14

San Jose, CA 95131

Tel: 408-432-4866 x200

Cell: 408-761-5013

email: mbrodrig(--nospam--at)mbrodriguez.com