Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Special Concrete Shear Walls

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

I am trying to figure out if I am looking at this wrong, or if the code is wrong.  I have a tilt-up concrete panel, it takes a small load, and the wall has two piers a 7' pier and a 4' pier.  Special boundary elements are not required, so I fall under Section 21.9.6.5 (ACI-318 08), if my ratio is greater than 400/fy my reinforcement must satisfy 21.6.4.2 and 21.9.6.4(a or c).  Now my ratio is greater than the required so I must satisfy those two sections this gives me a spacing, for a 7 ¼ panel, of 2.4” based on the minimum dimension * 1/3.  This seems to be wrong, I am thinking that the code should read “Where special boundary elements are not required by 21.9.6.2 or 21.9.6.3, (a) or (b) shall be satisfied”, not “(a) and (b)”.

 

Thank you for any assistance.