Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Rho and Omega

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

ASCE 7 Section 12.3.4.1 Items 5 and 6 state that the redundancy factor, rho, may be taken as 1.0 when the overstrength factor omega has been used (a slight paraphrase).  In looking closely at all the load combinations, including the ones for overstrength (i.e. collector elements, connections, etc.), I do not see any combinations where rho and omega are used together so what is the point of Items 5 and 6??

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor
------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------