Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: tool anchorage

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Greetings all, quick question regarding post installed anchorage. For
equipment anchorage ASCE 13.4.2.a is 1.3xE. For base legs on thin slabs
failure will be brittle so ACI 318-D leads to section D.3.3.5 = 2.5 x
"factored forces" so we end up with 1.3x2.5xE = 3.25E, which seems
excessive. I saw some wording that proposed 3.3.5 would be exempt from
13.4.2 did that ever happen? Or is this similar to the collector mess and we
have to live with it? (No I can't change bolt sizes or re-design equipment
feet.)
Regards, Matt Jordan




******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
* 
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers 
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To 
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you 
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted 
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web 
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org 
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********