Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Friction Clip Connections, are they still accepted by ASCE 7? Unistut

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
You can use them for any applied load except seismic per the ASCE 7. 

Per ASCE 7-05 -

Except for the exemptions in 13.1.4, chapter 13

 

13.4 NONSTRUCTURAL COMPONENT

ANCHORAGE

....Components and their supports shall be attached (or anchored) to

the structure in accordance with the requirements of this section

and the attachment shall satisfy the requirements for the parent

material as set forth elsewhere in this standard.

Component attachments shall be bolted, welded, or otherwise

positively fastened without consideration of frictional resistance

produced by the effects of gravity.  ....

 
13.4.6 Friction Clips. Friction clips shall not be used for anchorage

attachment


Regards, Harold Sprague



> Date: Sun, 25 Jan 2009 11:08:54 -0800
> Subject: Friction Clip Connections, are they still accepted by ASCE 7? Unistut
> From: szuchuan(--nospam--at)gmail.com
> To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
>
> I wrote this e-mail to Mr. Anwar Yusuf about the use of friction clips
> about a month ago. e-mail: Anwar Yusuf <info(--nospam--at)oes48.com>. His SE seals
> are on every page of the approved connection design.
>
> Since Mr. Yousuf has not respond to my question, could some of you on
> the list give me some guidelines please? Simply speaking, are the use
> of friction clips not acceptable to ASCE 7 anymore?
>
> Thanks
>
> Szuchuan Chang
>
> //==
>
> Mr. Yusuf
>
> I read your wire rope for brace on the web. It is very nice.
>
> Your are the expert on the code requirements in this area. Can you
> tell me that are the friction clip connections in the UNISTRUT;
> SUPERSTRUT; POWERSTRUT ... are they still accepted in the 2007
> California Building Code (which uses the ASCE 7)?
>
> Thanks
>
> Szuchuan Chang, SE
>
> ******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
> * Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
> *
> * This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
> * Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
> * subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
> *
> * http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
> *
> * Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
> * send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
> * without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
> * site at: http://www.seaint.org
> ******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********



Hotmail® goes where you go. On a PC, on the Web, on your phone. See how.