Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Question on Staad Pro 2006

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Julius,

I can not help you with your STAAD PRO question but I would assume it should be an easy item to find in their HELP menu.  That aside, Washington State is currently using the 2006 IBC/ASCE 7-05 so you really should not be using ASCE 7-02.  ASCE 7-05 has a complete new and extensive Chapter 15 that covers non-building structures and your boss is right in that ASCE 7-05 Section 15.4.4 requires that you actually calculate your structure period (i.e. you can not use the approximate formula from Section 12.8.2.1 for buildings).

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor



"Micayas, Julius" <JMicayas(--nospam--at)riverconsulting.com>
03/12/2009 02:15 PM
Please respond to seaint
To
"seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org" <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
Question on Staad Pro 2006





Lists:
 
I got this project (Washington State) that fits on section 9.14 pp.186 of ASCE-7-02 (non building structure). I did a calculation using mathcad for the T value  however, my chief engineer asked me if Staad pro has that capability. I checked on it and there is but  don’t know how to it.
 
Is anybody out there that can guide me on how to determine a fundamental period of the structure (T) using a STAAD Pro 2006?
 
Thanks,
 
Julius
 
Engr. Julius Micayas
P.E. license no.32969
Project Manager/Sr Lead Structural Engineer
 
River Consulting LLC.
#5 Sanctuary Blvd., Suite 101
Mandeville, Louisiana 70471
Phone - 985-624-1314 (direct)
985 624-1300 (office)
Fax - 985-624-1399
E-mail: jmicayas(--nospam--at)riverconsulting.com
W-page:            www.riverconsulting.com and www.kindermorgan.com
 
 
------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------