Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Green Point Rated Concrete

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
ACI 318 also allows higher percentages if not exposed to deicing chemicals.
 
I routinely allow 25% fly ash in concrete mixes.  I'd be cautious using up to 50% fly ash but 50% slag is not uncommon.
 
Bill Sherman
CH2M HILL / DEN
720-286-2792
 


From: Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)fluor.com [mailto:Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)fluor.com]
Sent: Thursday, March 12, 2009 5:03 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Green Point Rated Concrete


Tom,

I don't know about residential construction but for structural concrete ACI 318 allows fly ash up to 25 percent, blast slag up to 50 percent, silica fume up to 10 percent, and a mixture of these up to 50%.  See ACI 318-05 Section 4.2.3.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor

"Tom Monti" <tomm(--nospam--at)mhengineering.com>
03/12/2009 03:45 PM
Please respond to seaint
To
<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
Green Point Rated Concrete



List members,
 
To reduce the use of virgin materials and to recycle, Build it Green is recommending that 25-50% of the portland cement used for residential foundation concrete be replaced by flyash or slag. What are your thoughts and implications on this recommendation? What percentage would you replace without concerns?
 
I am reluctant to replace any cement without some feedback.
 
Thank you for your input
 
Thomas L. Monti, PE
MH Engineering Co.
16075 Vineyard Blvd.
Morgan Hill, CA 95037
(408) 779-7381 x228
(408) 226-5712 FAX
------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------