Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Retaining wall footing resultant CBC

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
California Building Code section 1806A.1 requires the resultant must be in the middle half using 1605A.3 load combinations. I don't see this requirement in chapter 1806. For non essential facilities are there any requirements for the retaining wall resultant, or do we just need a 1.5 safety factor?
 
Jeff