Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Retaining wall footing resultant CBC

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
For non-school buildings and non-OSHPD buildings you don't need to meet 1806A.1. It's not a matter of essential facilities...but I know what you meant.

-gm

On Thu, Apr 9, 2009 at 9:43 AM, Jeff Smith <jeffsmith7(--nospam--at)comcast.net> wrote:
California Building Code section 1806A.1 requires the resultant must be in the middle half using 1605A.3 load combinations. I don't see this requirement in chapter 1806. For non essential facilities are there any requirements for the retaining wall resultant, or do we just need a 1.5 safety factor?
 
Jeff