Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Steve,

Yes we cover the bolt and bearing plate and nut with grout all around, after installation, for protection, but these cover are non structural though, the load path won’t even go through these concrete cover, right?

Freeman

Gouvis Engineering

 

From: SGE Structural [mailto:sgordin(--nospam--at)sgeconsulting.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 4:23 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

Freeman,

 

Don't you need to cover the bottom (anchored) portion of your though bolt with concrete for protection?  How is it different from the cast-in bolt? 

I strongly doubt this would ever fly in any building department here...

And how is it not finding loopholes?

 

V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA
 

----- Original Message -----

From: Freeman Tang

Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 16:03

Subject: RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

Instead of having the anchor rod /bolt head embedded inside the concrete member this rod is run from one side to the opposite side of the concrete member/footing and secured with an bearing plate and heavy hex nut.

Freeman

 

From: Gordon Goodell [mailto:GordonGoodell(--nospam--at)harmonydesigninc.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 3:44 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

I give up.  What do you mean by a through-bolt for this application?

 

 

thanks,

Gordon Goodell

 

From: Freeman Tang [mailto:FTang(--nospam--at)gouvisgroup.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 3:51 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

We also use through-bolts for fixing missing holdowns at shear wall ends.  Per Appendix D section 2.2 through bolts are not included.

Freeman Tang

Gouvis Engineering

 

From: Garner, Robert [mailto:rgarner(--nospam--at)moffattnichol.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 2:08 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

In our office, we through-bolt all our concrete anchors and avoid Appendix D entirely.

 

One engineer in our office has a detail where he attaches the heads of his anchor bolts to chains which are in turn fastened to large chunks of Iron dropped in the bottom of the concrete pour, all to avoid Appendix D.

 

"We don't need no stinkin' Appendix D".

 


From: Bill Allen [mailto:t.w.allen(--nospam--at)cox.net]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 1:26 PM
To: Seaint
Subject: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

O.K., I've beaten my head against the wall long enough. I've decided that a post-installed anchor won't work in tension for anything I design.

 

I feel better now.

 

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509