Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Yes, it is not an easy job for the contractor to do at all, but if there is no other solutions and the contractor doesn’t want to demolish this specific footing section, re-pour and tie new footing/pad to existing footing, then this is what we suggest.

 

From: Drew Morris [mailto:dmorris(--nospam--at)bbfm.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 4:56 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

How do you through-bolt?  Drill through the top plate through the foundation wall and strip footing?

Freeman Tang wrote:

We also use through-bolts for fixing missing holdowns at shear wall ends.  Per Appendix D section 2.2 through bolts are not included.

Freeman Tang

Gouvis Engineering

 

From: Garner, Robert [mailto:rgarner(--nospam--at)moffattnichol.com]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 2:08 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

In our office, we through-bolt all our concrete anchors and avoid Appendix D entirely.

 

One engineer in our office has a detail where he attaches the heads of his anchor bolts to chains which are in turn fastened to large chunks of Iron dropped in the bottom of the concrete pour, all to avoid Appendix D.

 

"We don't need no stinkin' Appendix D".

 


From: Bill Allen [mailto:t.w.allen(--nospam--at)cox.net]
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 1:26 PM
To: Seaint
Subject: ACI 318 Appendix D

 

O.K., I've beaten my head against the wall long enough. I've decided that a post-installed anchor won't work in tension for anything I design.

 

I feel better now.

 

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509