Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
Section 8.5 of AISC 341-05 essentially negates the seismic provisions in ACI 318 Appendix D for anchor bolts at steel column base plates.  It is interesting that the "steel code" allows exceptions to the seismic provisions of the "concrete code"!?
 
Bill Sherman
CH2M HILL / DEN
720-286-2792
 


From: Jules [mailto:JulesG(--nospam--at)socal.rr.com]
Sent: Sunday, April 19, 2009 9:38 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: ACI 318 Appendix D

AISC 341-05 is better known as "Seismic Provisions for Structural Steel Buildings"
----- Original Message -----
Sent: Sunday, April 19, 2009 8:16 AM
Subject: RE: ACI 318 Appendix D

Jules,
 
What is ACI 341-05? It appears to be a manual I don't have. Can you tell us what Section 8.5 says?
 
Thanks in Advance
 
Larry Hauer S.E.
 

From: JulesG(--nospam--at)socal.rr.com
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: ACI 318 Appendix D
Date: Sat, 18 Apr 2009 08:39:21 -0700

Bill,
 
I've been reading through all the answers on this subject but nobody mentioned the exception on AISC 341-05 8.5. It solves most of the problems for anchoring column base plates, I use it.
Regards.
 
Jules
----- Original Message -----
From: Bill Allen
To: Seaint
Sent: Thursday, April 16, 2009 1:25 PM
Subject: ACI 318 Appendix D

O.K., I've beaten my head against the wall long enough. I've decided that a post-installed anchor won't work in tension for anything I design.

 

I feel better now.

 

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509

 



Windows Live™: Life without walls. Check it out.