Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

ACI 318-05, Section 11.6.1

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

According to ACI 318-05, Section 11.6.1, the formula for calculating the Threshold Torsion for a concrete beam, is the same as formula given in ACI 318-99. Except that Strength Reduction factor, φ (Phi) has been reduce from 0.85 (ACI 318-99) to 0.75 (ACI 318-05).

 

Looks like the Threshold Torsion, has been reduce by about 13%. Or, am I missing another factor?

 

Thank you,

Farzin S. Rahbar, SE
David C. Weiss Structural Engineer & Associates, Inc.
(818) 227-8040 Ex. 13 Fax: (818) 227-8041