Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Re: Shallow Expansion Anchors

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Larry,
 
Try ASCE 7 05 Section 13.4.2.  The UBC 97 "shallow anchor" language is now the ductile (steel) vs. brittle (concrete) mode of failure.  All kinds of penalties.
 
V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA
 
----- Original Message -----
To: SEAOC
Sent: Thursday, July 16, 2009 07:48
Subject: Shallow Expansion Anchors

To All,

For anhcoring equipemnt, an Rp = 1.5 shall be used for shallow expansion anchors. Can someone direct me to where this is in the code and the definition of a "shallow expansion anchor"?

Thanks in advance,

Larry Hauer S.E.



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********