Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Shallow Expansion Anchors

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Also be aware that the 2007 supplement to the ’06 IBC gives a little relief to the penalties by adding exceptions to section 1908.1.16 so that anchors designed to support nonstructural components in accordance with ASCE 7 section 13.4.2 do have to satisfy D.3.3.4 and D.3.3.5, which are requirements to have the ductile steel failure control, or multiply the force by another 2.5 with the appendix ‘D’ calculation.

 

Trent Nagele, S.E.

 

 

 

From: SGE Structural [mailto:sgordin(--nospam--at)sgeconsulting.com]
Sent: Thursday, July 16, 2009 8:28 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Shallow Expansion Anchors

 

Larry,

 

Try ASCE 7 05 Section 13.4.2.  The UBC 97 "shallow anchor" language is now the ductile (steel) vs. brittle (concrete) mode of failure.  All kinds of penalties.

 

V. Steve Gordin, SE
Irvine CA

 

----- Original Message -----

To: SEAOC

Sent: Thursday, July 16, 2009 07:48

Subject: Shallow Expansion Anchors

 

To All,

For anhcoring equipemnt, an Rp = 1.5 shall be used for shallow expansion anchors. Can someone direct me to where this is in the code and the definition of a "shallow expansion anchor"?

Thanks in advance,

Larry Hauer S.E.



******* ****** ******* ******** ******* ******* ******* ***
*   Read list FAQ at: http://www.seaint.org/list_FAQ.asp
*
*   This email was sent to you via Structural Engineers
*   Association of Southern California (SEAOSC) server. To
*   subscribe (no fee) or UnSubscribe, please go to:
*
*   http://www.seaint.org/sealist1.asp
*
*   Questions to seaint-ad(--nospam--at)seaint.org. Remember, any email you
*   send to the list is public domain and may be re-posted
*   without your permission. Make sure you visit our web
*   site at: http://www.seaint.org
******* ****** ****** ****** ******* ****** ****** ********