Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Shallow Expansion Anchors - Accounts receivable

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]
My beer accounts receivable is intended as my retirement plan supplement. 

Regards, Harold Sprague


 

From: t.w.allen(--nospam--at)cox.net
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Shallow Expansion Anchors
Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 09:20:32 -0700

Harold,

 

Your Accounts Receivable must be so huge you could start your own brewery!

 

:o)

 

 

T. William (Bill) Allen, S.E.

ALLEN DESIGNS

Consulting Structural Engineers
 
V (949) 248-8588 F(949) 209-2509

-----Original Message-----
From: Harold Sprague [mailto:spraguehope(--nospam--at)hotmail.com]
Sent: Thursday, July 16, 2009 9:15 AM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Shallow Expansion Anchors

 

 
The shallow expansion anchor was dropped in the NEHRP and then in the ASCE 7 some time ago.  Back when "shallow expansion anchor" was around, it was intended to infer ductile vs. nonductile anchors.  It was defined in the 2000 NEHRP Commentary, Section 6.1.6.
"Shallow anchors are defined as those anchors that have an embedment length diameter ratio of less than 8."

 

It was changed in the 2003 NEHRP Commentary, Section 6.2.8 Component Anchorage:

"Previous restrictions on the anchor l/d ratio as a means of defining ductile vs. non-ductile anchors have been deleted from the Provisions in recognition of the difficulty in defining the conditions necessary for real ductile behavior.  ....."

 

ASCE 7-05, Section 13.4 is currently considered appropriate for anchor forces for equipment. 

 

Charge - 2 beers (RateBeer index of 95 or higher). 

Regards, Harold Sprague


 


To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: Re: Shallow Expansion Anchors
From: Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)fluor.com
Date: Thu, 16 Jul 2009 07:57:47 -0700


Larry,

See 1997 UBC Section 1632.2.  I am not sure if this was ever carried over to the IBC or ASCE 7.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor


 

lrhauer(--nospam--at)earthlink.net
07/16/2009 07:48 AM
Please respond to seaint

To

SEAOC <seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>

cc

 

Subject

Shallow Expansion Anchors

 

 

 




To All,

For anhcoring equipemnt, an Rp = 1.5 shall be used for shallow expansion anchors. Can someone direct me to where this is in the code and the definition of a "shallow expansion anchor"?

Thanks in advance,

Larry Hauer S.E.

 

 


Lauren found her dream laptop. Find the PC that’s right for you.



Lauren found her dream laptop. Find the PC that’s right for you.