Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

RE: Retaining Wall Seismic Loads

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Section 15.6.1 in ASCE 7-05, which is repeated in CBC Section 1802A.2.7, is only laying out the requirements for soils investigation performed by the Geotechnical Engineer.  Basically, they are required to provide you with lateral earth pressures due to earthquake ground motions for SDC B, C, D, E and F.  CBC 1806A.1 specifies when you need to design for the additional lateral pressure due to seismic ground motion, and I agree with Gerard that it need not be taken into account for non-DSA/OSHPD retaining structures. (at least under 12ft high).

 

Doug Mayer, SE

Structural Engineer

 

From: Salvador Dorado [mailto:sdorado(--nospam--at)tbengineeringinc.com]
Sent: Tuesday, July 21, 2009 4:10 PM
To: seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Subject: RE: Retaining Wall Seismic Loads

 

I found in ASCE 7-05 section 15.6.1 “the lateral earth pressures due to earthquake ground motions shall be determined……..” I believe it means that all walls should be designed for seismic loads.