Need a book? Engineering books recommendations...

Return to index: [Subject] [Thread] [Date] [Author]

Fw: Warning! Off Topic - A Structural Engineering Question Regarding ACI 318-05 Appendix D - AISC Exception

[Subject Prev][Subject Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Peter,

If you need more backup, look at AISC 341 Seismic Provisions section 8.5 where the last paragraph takes exception to ACI 318 Appendix D special requirements for high seismic areas.  Therefore, for the steel portion of the anchor rod/bolt design use AISC provisions and for the concrete embedment/rebar portion use ACI.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor

----- Forwarded by Tom Hunt/AV/FD/FluorCorp on 08/10/2009 04:16 PM -----
Tom Hunt
08/10/2009 04:11 PM
To
<seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org>
cc
Subject
Re: Warning! Off Topic - A Structural Engineering Question Regarding ACI 318-05 Appendix DLink




Peter,

The best thing to do is to discuss it with your local building department.  I think most building department engineers are familiar with this issue since it has come up in several different seminars.

Thomas Hunt, S.E.
Fluor



Peter Maregan <pmaregan(--nospam--at)yahoo.com>
08/10/2009 02:32 PM
Please respond to seaint
To
seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
cc
Subject
Re: Warning! Off Topic - A Structural Engineering Question Regarding ACI 318-05 Appendix D





Thanks, Tom.
 
I was thinking I had read that somewhere. Maybe on the Simspon web site, in their seminar presentation slides.
For now, though, aren't we stuck with IBC 2006/CBC 2007, which references ACI 318-05?
 
Again, thank you.
 
Peter Maregan


From: "Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)fluor.com" <Tom.Hunt(--nospam--at)fluor.com>
To:
seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
Sent:
Monday, August 10, 2009 12:36:34 PM
Subject:
Re: Warning! Off Topic - A Structural Engineering Question Regarding ACI 318-05 Appendix D



Peter,


The 0.75 factor was never intended for the design of the steel anchor and has been corrected in ACI 318-08 to read "The anchor design strength associated with concrete failure modes shall be taken as 0.75....."


Thomas Hunt, S.E.

Fluor



Peter Maregan <pmaregan(--nospam--at)yahoo.com>
08/10/2009 12:28 PM

Please respond to seaint
To
seaint(--nospam--at)seaint.org
cc
Subject
Warning! Off Topic - A Structural Engineering Question Regarding ACI 318-05 Appendix D







Section D.3.3.3 requires the design strength to be taken as 0.75 of the lowest design strength from all appropriate failure modes.
Simpson Anchor Designer software does not seem to take this further reduction for the steel strength values. Also, the Simpson Strong Wall 7/8" anchor allowable value is listed as 13000 lb, which also ignores the 0.75 factor.
Isn't this factor applicable to the anchor steel strength as well?
Quick Anchor software does take this factor into account for steel strength, by the way.
 
Section D.3.3.5:
Does wood sill plate failure in shear parallel to grain constitute a "ductile yielding of the attachment" if all other failure modes of the anchor is shown to be at a greater load as specified in D.3.3.3?
 
Thank you
 
Peter Maregan

------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination,
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------


------------------------------------------------------------
The information transmitted is intended only for the person 
or entity to which it is addressed and may contain 
proprietary, business-confidential and/or privileged material.  
If you are not the intended recipient of this message you are 
hereby notified that any use, review, retransmission, dissemination, 
distribution, reproduction or any action taken in reliance upon 
this message is prohibited. If you received this in error, please 
contact the sender and delete the material from any computer.  

Any views expressed in this message are those of the individual 
sender and may not necessarily reflect the views of the company.  
------------------------------------------------------------